Breedte test

Immigration possibilities for graduates

More and more, companies in the Netherlands are exploring the possibility to source talented people from other countries. And graduates from other countries are more and more open to the option to work abroad. The Dutch immigration legislation knows a number of immigration possibilities for graduates in order to bring together supply and demand.

Search year – For graduates in the Netherlands

  • For students who will (soon) be graduating from a Dutch university. Required: a diploma or a declaration from the university in which the University declares all conditions are met for graduation + the date you will be awarded your diploma.
  • The sticker that labour is free on the Dutch labour market will be issued right after a visit to an IND office. During this visit both your identity  and the required documents will be checked.
  • There are no salary  requirements, besides the minimum wage.

After the search year, or during the search year if you have found a job as a highly skilled migrant, the permit can be changed into a highly skilled migrant permit. This change of purpose application can be done with the lower salary criteria that applies for the highly skilled migrant procedure. This lower criteria will stay in effect as you stay in the Netherlands, even if you change employer or become 30 years of age.

Knowledge migrant after student status

  • The procedure: may be applied for as soon as there is a declaration from the university in which the University declares all conditions are met for graduation + the date you will be awarded your diploma.
  • If the application is submitted within 4 weeks after the graduation, there will be no gap in the residence period.
  • It is only allowed to start working as soon as there is a positive advice and a residence sticker.
  • The diploma needs to be sent to the IND within 4 weeks after graduation.
  • The lower salary criteria will apply and will stay in effect as long as you stay in the Netherlands, even if you change employer or if you become 30 years of age.

Orientation year – for highly educated persons from abroad

Graduated students from world’s top 200 universities are -under conditions-  also welcome to look for a job in the Netherlands. Once you have found a job, your permits can also be changed into highly skilled migrant’s permits under the lower salary criteria. There are however a number of conditions that need to be met.

NOTE: the immigration policies in the Netherlands change often, always check the most actual requirements/procedures by checking the Dutch immigration authorities website, or just contact Settle Service. We will gladly advice you on the relevant procedures, ‘we are making moves so you don’t have to’.

 

  • EURA 2008-2016
  • Worldwide ERC
  • ARPN
  • EURA