Breedte test

Moving to the Netherlands for non EU citizens

Only people with a non EU nationality need to undergo an immigration procedure. In most cases, the procedure to follow is very clear. The Netherlands implements a special immigration programme for highly skilled workers; the highly skilled migrant (HSM) programme. The most important requirements of this procedure are that the employer needs to be recognized as a sponsor by the Dutch immigration authorities, and that an employee over 30 should have a guaranteed monthly income of € 4.189 (ex. holiday allowance) while employees under 30 will need to earn at least € 3.071 (ex. holiday allowance). These income requirements are valid from January 1, 2015 and may be re-evaluated in July 1, 2015. There are special categories for people from abroad who wish to work in the Netherlands after their study.

The popularity of this system stems from its simplicity as well as its brevity. In many cases, the process takes only two weeks max!

All non EU employees would have to leave the country in the event that a company was to receive this penalty.

Although the procedure is clear, it is very important to know the underlying rules very well. If a company breaks the rules, fines are inevitable once revealed to the Labour Inspection. The most severe penalty, which is only imposed after numerous or serious breaches of the rules, is the withdrawal of the recognized sponsorship. All non EU employees would have to leave the country in the event that a company was to receive this penalty.

Reliable advice is important. We at Settle Service constantly monitor the developments of immigration rules and legislation and we adjust our procedures accordingly. We make a digital file for each non EU employee and make this available to the employer after the immigration procedure is complete. Generally speaking, we will only submit immigration applications if we know that the outcome will be positive and that the employer will be free from risk.

Irene Bunt