Breedte test

MVV Entry visa

What is an MVV Entry visa ?

In this article, I will try to explain the MVV entry visa. The MVV entry visa  is required for most non EU citizens who intend to reside in the Netherlands. A complete overview of the nationalities for whom an MVV is required can be found on the website of the Dutch immigration authorities IND. The MVV is a provisional residence permit, that will enable you to travel to and out of the Netherlands (and back) while you do not have a permanent residence permit yet. The application for the MVV needs to be done at the IND or Settle Service will perform the application on your (employer’s) behalf. Once the MVV has been granted, you will have 3 months to pick it up at the nearest embassy of the Netherlands. Of course we will send you instructions about where to go and which documents to bring.

Exceptions

There are a few exceptions to the normal rule for MVV’s. The first is that, if you hold a valid residence permit for another Schengen country,  you will be able to travel to the Netherlands without needing a MVV entry visa when you have been recruited as a highly skilled migrant. You may also bring your possible family members. Please note that the application for the highly skilled migrant procedure still needs to be done!

Another MVV visa exemption is if you will work in the Netherlands under the dispensation to provide services in the Netherlands. Also the MVV requirement for start-up entrepreneurs has been waived as of 1 October 2015. This only applies if all other requirements for a residence permit under the start-up scheme are being met. In practice this means that start up founders can prepare to set up their business in the Netherlands on a short stay visa or in their 90 day visa free period.

I hope that you have found the information that you were looking for. If you have any further questions, please let me know!