Breedte test

Can I bring along my family to the Netherlands?

When you wish to bring your family to the Netherlands, the Dutch immigration rules and regulations are applicable. Often your family members need a residence permit. Whether this is possible, depends on your situation. Of course you can leave this to Settle Service, with our vast experience we know our way in all work-related immigration procedures.

You have a Non-EU nationality

If you are in possession of a valid Dutch residence permit, in most situations your Non-EU family members (partner and/or children) can stay with you in the Netherlands. But if you come for seasonal work, for work placement or to gain work experience, you cannot bring your family members along.

You have a EU nationality (not Dutch)

If you are a EU/EER/Swiss national (not being Dutch) and the family member (partner/child(ren) ) holds a Non-EU nationality, a special procedure “Verification against the EU law” (Toetsing aan het EU recht) is applicable. Having this type of the residence permit, allows your Non-EU family member to stay in the Netherlands with you.

If a family member holds a nationality for which the Schengen-Visa is required to enter the Netherlands, then the so-called “facilitation Visa” (Type C) has to be arranged before moving to the Netherlands. This visa can be obtained at the Dutch Embassy in the country of the residency. When applying for this visa, the Non-EU family member has to mention that he/she intends to live in the Netherlands with an EU family member. The Embassy will ask for the proof (for example, legalised birth/marriage certificates).

Our Family Immigration Services provide security for the entire family. We analyse the specific situation and advise the feasibility and the best procedure(s) to follow. Your and your family members’ immigration will be arranged compliantly and care-free.

Do you want more information? Please contact our office.

  • EURA 2008-2016
  • Worldwide ERC
  • ARPN
  • EURA